banner2015

 
 

Call us Now!

+61 7 55 22 6581

Online Safety Training for Schools

 
 

  Home

Safety training resources for the education sector in Australia

 
 

J-I-T MOBILE WEB

PRODUCTS  

DEMOS

 TRAINING

 

 

ABOUT

 

 

CONTACT  
BROCHURES  
FINDING DATTA   

 Privacy Statement   -  updated:  October 2014

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information. The Privacy Act includes:

13 Australian Privacy Principles that apply to the handling of personal information by most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations.

2014 Law Reform

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) made many significant changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These changes commenced on 12 March 2014. The Privacy Regulation 2013, made under the Privacy Act, also commenced on 12 March 2014.

Australian Privacy Principles

The Privacy Act now includes a set of 13 new harmonised privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information by Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations. These principles are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). They replace both the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that applied to Australian Government agencies and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that applied to some private sector organisations.

   Privacy Act 1988 No 108 - 2014 >>>

Independent-Catholic-Privacy-Compliance-Manual-September-2013 >>>

Reference:
http://www.oaic.gov.au/images/documents/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles_2.pdf

Australian Privacy Principle 1—open and transparent management of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 2—anonymity and pseudonymity
Australian Privacy Principle 3—collection of solicited personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 4—dealing with unsolicited personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 5—notification of the collection of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 6—use or disclosure of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 7—direct marketing
Australian Privacy Principle 8—cross-border disclosure of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 9—adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
Australian Privacy Principle 10—quality of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 11—security of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 12—access to personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 13—correction of personal information

 

Privacy Policy

As of 1 October 2014, OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd updated its privacy policy to give our customers a better understanding of our practice and procedures.

If you have any questions, please contact safe@OnGuardSafety.com.au

At OnGuardSafetyTraining Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our online program. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided and we choose to adhere to Australian Privacy Principles.

Users may change their details at any time by advising us via telephone or email. All information offered by our users is protected by our secure server. This secure server is physically located in Brisbane, Australia. Furthermore, all user data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.

OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd is committed to respecting online privacy and recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (personal information) or sensitive information.

OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd has established this privacy policy so users can better understand the care with which we intend to treat personal and/or sensitive information.

OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd strives to comply with the privacy laws. Although legal requirements may vary from state to state, OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this privacy policy even if, in connection with the above, we transfer personal information that may not require an 'adequate' level of protection for personal information. Our goal is to provide protection of personal information even though under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) we are not bound to by law because of the size of our private business.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual including, but not limited to:

  • a first and family name,

  • a home or other physical address,

  • an e-mail address or other contact information,

  • date of birth

  • name of parents

  • whether at work or at home.

In general, the new user will not be able to login to the OnGuard ACEPro Safety Training Program without revealing limited personal information - namely first name, family (last) name.

If the user chooses or their education provider chooses to offer this personal information, we may transfer that information within OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd on our servers, for the purpose of data maintenance only.

At this time we are aware that legislation may differ considerably between the states of Australia.

(see sample Education General Provisions Act 2006 Qld. Section 426)

The education provider will need to seek legal advice in this matter. For instance Principal's may be required to request the release of student information from their relevant education authority. (see sample request form)

At the very least, under-age individual users may require permission to release information from a parent and/or caregiver. (see sample request form)

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Our online program may utilise 'cookies' and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall personal information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow the user to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.  Most browsers can be set to notify the user if they receive a cookie or they may choose to block cookies with the  browser. Please note if cookies are erased or blocked, the user will be required to re-enter the original user ID and password to gain access to the OnGuard ACEPro Safety Training Program.  Tracking technologies we use record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, click-stream patterns, and dates and times that our site is accessed.

Disclosure of Personal Information

OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd does not intend to transfer personal information without a user's consent. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use personal information to protect the rights, property or safety of OnGuardSafetyTraining Pty Ltd, our customers or third parties.  If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) client information, which may include personal information, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose personal information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Links

Our online program contains links to other websites. These links are meant for the convenience of users only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information added to our online program, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.  Wherever personal information is held by OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure. We are committed to protecting the security of personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures such as encryption, passwords, physical security, etc. While we strive to protect personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant that the personal information or private communications transmitted to us will always remain private, and you do so at your own risk. We have chosen Dedicated Servers Australia as our server ISP.   When a user logs in to OnGuard ACEPro, they maintain control over their personal data by way of a password. It is the user's responsibility to keep the password confidential. If a security-enabled browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer version 2.1 or greater, or Netscape Navigator version 2.0 or greater) is being used, the information sent is encrypted, making it extremely difficult to read even if it is wrongly intercepted.

Storage of Information


OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd does not use offshore data storage providers. Our service providers are Australian and are subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Dedicated Servers Australia is our server ISP. (www.dedicatedservers.net.au) We receive and store information you entered into our online program. The user will provide basic information such as their name and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support. We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and updates regarding our online program. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or telephone at any time and your request will be actioned immediately. Individual user and client details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. We respect the privacy of our online users. We may collect personal information through our online program that can personally identify a user. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any personal information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Third-party services

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose personal information to a third party except the necessary information required to protect the rights, property or safety of OnGuardSafetyTraining Pty Ltd, our clients or third parties or if required by law.  We may however use in a general sense without any reference to a client's name, information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting client needs generally. In addition, we may use the information provided to improve our website and services but not for any other use.  Third-parties provide online services on OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd's behalf. ISPs assist OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd to maintain its client web servers. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect personal information of users onbehalf of OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd.

Children's privacy and confidentiality

OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd's safety training program is designed to be used by school age children, as well as adults (teachers and staff). Accordingly, the login process collects personal information from children of school age and we are committed to ensure that the individual privacy of each child is respected. Note: the education provider's System Administrator can configure the OnGuard ACEPro program to hide the first name and family name data fields from the self enrol page.

Commitment

We are committed to privacy and support current government initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the internet. Protecting user privacy online is an evolving area, and OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd's online programs are constantly evolving to meet these demands.  If you have any comments or questions regarding our OnGuard ACEPro privacy policy, please contact us at safe@OnGuardSafety.com.au We will address any issue to the best of our abilities at our earliest opportunity.

Changes in privacy policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.  If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at safe@OnGuardSafety.com.au  07 55 22 6581 and we will respond within 48 hours.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how personal information is managed please contact our office at safe@OnGuardSafety.com.au

Contact information

  • Web Site Privacy

  • OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd 
    PO Box 417 
    ELANORA  Australia

  • safe@OnGuardSafety.com.au

  • Ph: +61 7 55 22 6581

The Director of OnGuard Safety Training Pty Ltd is a FULL member of the

Queensland College of Teachers - Record check: 12/08/09

 
 

LEGAL |  PRIVACY  |  LICENCING

Copyright © 2015  'OnGuard®' Safety Training.  All rights reserved.

ABN:  501 331 104 33